Collaborators

Scroll down

Artists Collaborators

This website contains information and photos of various projects, since 2006, directed or curated by Chris Baldwin. The following artists collaborated in the making of this work:

Concept: Michail Marmarinos; TV Director: Tilo Krause; Mistress of Ceremony: Rena Morfi; Narration: Evangelos Ligos; Choir Ensemble: CHÓRES; Artistic supervision of Choir Ensemble: Marina Satti; Choreography of Choir Ensemble: Stavros Ikbal; Original Music: Angelos Triantafyllou; Sculpture Design: Philippe Geoffrey; Costume Design: Paris Mexis; Light Design: Petko Tanchev; Sound Design: Manolis Manousakis; Music Performance: Athens State Orchestra, Woodwinds and brass instruments ensemble under the auspices of the Athens State Orchestra; Orchestra Conductor: Ektoras Tartanis; Ensemble - Orchestra - Choir Recording: SOUNDTOPIA - Panagiotis Houdas; Τonmeister: Manolis Lorentzos; Sound Associate: Kostas Stylianou; Recording Management & Execution: Phormigx - Christos Tsenes; Sculpture Study: Christos Santorineos; Sculpture Construction: Stelios Lampadarios; Opening Ceremony General Coordinator - Curatorial Advisor: Yannis Arvanitis; Opening Ceremony Production Management: Olga Hatzidaki; Project Coordination: Zoi Moutsokou, Isabella-Dimitra Karouti; Content Coordination: Iro Nikolaou; Co-curation 2023 Eleusis: Georgia Voudouri, Angeliki Lampiri, Zoi Moutsokou, Zetta Pasparaki, Yannis Koukmas, Isavella-Dimitra Karouti, Iro Nikolaou; Production Execution: View Μaster Events; Technical Producer: Konstantinos Charalampidis; Production & Technical Director: Ioannis Zaganis; Project Manager: Margarita Panagiotopoulou; Master  Planning: Τzeni Nomikou; Artistic Producer: Dimitra Kritikidi; Production Manager: Sarantis Zarganis; Technical Manager: Nikos Charalampidis; Brοadcast & Documentation Producer: Vasilis Kotronaros; DoP: Panagiotis Podaropoulos; Production Stage Manager - Show Caller: Antigoni Neta; Head of Sound: Christos Ntalipis; Head of Lights: Marinos Lysikatos, Aris Kousidis; Head of Video: Nikos Charalampidis; Technical Director Cultural Coastline: Konstantinos Vaidanis; Production Managers: Stamos Tzortzakis, Apostolis Tziomakas, Elli Gardiki, Alexandros Zois, Elena Stamatiou, Manto Nikivelou, Elena Tsami; Stage Managers: Giannis Rados, Νurmala East, Vasia Christodoulou; Assistant Stage Μanagers: Sofia Skarveli, Chrisoula Lazaridou, Alexandra Mikroutsikou; Site Managers: Antonis Stamoulis, Spiros Tsoutsos; Cultural Coastline Production Director: Sarantis  Zarganis; Chief Lighting Engineers: Marinos Lisikatos, Aris Kousidis; Nymphs Choreography: Konstantinos Rigos; Costume design: Olga Karaververis. Full credits you can find here.

Composer: Philip Miller; Production Design: Jenny Kagan; Musical Director: Karolis Variakojis] Producer – Ina Pukelytė. Performed by: Soloists -  Rafailas Karpis (tenor), Agnė Stančikaitė (soprano), Steponas Zonys (bariton), Tshegofatso Moeng (SAR) (tenor); Reciters -  Bella Shirin and Violeta Rakauskaitė- Shtromas; Kaunas music ensemble „Ainiai“, Folklore group „Kadujo” (Laura Lukenskienė, Roberta Daugėlaitė, Ramunė Balčiūnienė); Kaunas city Symphony Orchestra (principal conductor Constantine Orbelian, director Algimantas Treikauskas); Kaunas State Choir (artistic director ir principal conductor Robertas Šervenikas); Kaunas brass orchestra „Ąžuolynas“ (principal conductor Giedrius Vaznys); Student String Quartor of Vytautas Magnus University; Vytautas Magnus University choir „Vivere Cantus“ (conductor Rolandas Daugėla); Choir of the school of sacral music „Cantores David“ (conductor Mindaugas Radzevičius); Choir of Juozas Naujalis music high school (conductor Rolandas Daugėla); Choir „Cantate Domino“ (conductor Rolandas Daugėla); Choir „Gintaras“ (conductor Jovita Kulakauskienė); Sejny Theatre Klezmer Orchestra  (Poland, director Michal Moniuszko); Music arrangement, sound sampling – Jievaras Jasinskis. Sound Designer – Kęstutis Dulinskas; Projections – Tomas Brazys; Lighting – Lukas Zaveckas; Stage Management – Aistis Lansbergas, Linas Kazlauskas, Renata Krapikaitė; Show Caller - Klaudija Aleksandravičiūtė; Curator of Memory Office: Daiva Price; Kaunas 2022: Virginija Vitkienė. Special thanks to David Wolfswinkel and Tshegofatso Moeng for additional orchestration.

Author of the Trilogy idea: Rytis Zemkauskas; Composer: Antanas Jasenka; Libretto: words written by Pranas Morkūnas (Lithuanian Dadaist poet 1900 - 1941) and the poems,written and presented by the young Lithuanian poets: Lina Buividavičiūtė, Austėja Balutytė, Augustas Lapinskas, Miglė Galvonaitė, Jovaras Kelpšas, Marija Šimaitytė, Julius Uogelė; Head of programme for Kaunas 2022: Ana Kočegarova Maj; Building Design: Olivier Grossetête; Video Graphic design: OKTA studio, represented by Art Director - Sergej Ivančiuk, Producer - Liza Šutova, Cg Supervisor - Anton Lebedev, Illustrator - Polina Šutova, Motion designers - Jekaterina Danilova, Michail Ivančiuk, Ivan Solod, Jegor Seliašin, Darija Kardašenko, with Special thanks for video materials to Aideen Barry; Costume designer: Sandra Straukaitė; Building Costume designs: Aleksandra Jacovskytė and Julija Skuratova; Costume production - Buildings: Kaunas Puppet Theatre (artists Jolanta Gipienė and Žaneta Jakštienė); Choreographers: Birutė Letukaitė and Thomas Bloch; Choreographers - choir and letters: Aušra Krasauskaitė and Darius Berulis; Dancers: Kaunas Dance Company "Aura" - Ester Bega, Julija Strupaitė, Ludovico Murgia, Heung Won Lee, Jose Manuel Jaimes Mojarro, Gavin Long-Chone Law, Chih-Yuan Yang, Susanna Maggio, Marine Fernandez, Natsuho Matsumoto; Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra; Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas; Choir: State Choir “Vilnius"; Soloists Solo: Joana Gedmintaitė and Tenor: Merūnas Vitulskis; Kaunas Voices: Gytis Padegimas, Gintaras Balčytis, Eglė Pietarytė, Gediminas Stasys, Vitolis Banaitis, Bella Shirin, Rosvita Daukšienė. Make-up: Vaida Navickaitė and Laura Kreivytė. 

Soundscape direction: Andrew Alamango; Visual concept and direction: Charlie Cauchi; Light design and visual coordination: Petko Tanchev; Music production: Andrew Alamango, Andrej Vujicic; Mixing and mastering: Andrej Vujicic, Pablo Prada; Motion graphic design: Andres Algeciras; Production: Valletta Cultural Agency. With the participation of: Residents: Joseph and Michael Frendo, Pierre Darmanin, Alan Xerri, Lina & Corrado Rossitto, Joe Zammit, Robert Cassar & Karmenu Vassallo, Mario Bezzina, Paul Curmi and Christopher Caruana, Carnival Dance Company, Joe Bellizzi, Joe Camilleri ‘Il-Bibi’, Joe Debono, Elenya Mizzi, Genesi Cassar, Jenneyzia Degabriele Abela, Zvendrick Tonna from St Dominic MUSEUM and Anthony Polidano. Regatta: Malta Rowing Association - Senglea Regatta Club; Marsa Regatta Club; Bormla Regatta Club; Kalkara Regatta Club; Birżebbuġa Regatta Club; Birgu Regatta Club; Tellieqa Telliqun: David Cristina, Stephen Dalli, Terence Delia; Amber Azzopardi, Luca Zahra; Kenneth Laferla, Ryan Bezzina; Sephora Sammut, Ryan Farrugia; Steven Bezzina, Chris Spagnol; Andy Cassar; Jerone Micallef; Jude Sciberras, Daniel Debono; Johann Tabone, Kevin Grech, Jacob Azzopardi, Aaron Azzopardi.

All the hundreds of artists and technical wizards involved cannot be named individually on this webpage. Special mention to Philippe Geffroy (Spirits Design), Pawel Romanczuk (Composer), Anka Chadaj (Costume), Bogumił Palewicz (Lighting), Pawel Pajak (Lighting Designer), Piotr Marushak (Animation Designer) Małgorzata Słuszkiewicz (Floating Animal Puppets), Pawel Zachanowicz (Sound Design), Alan Urbanek (Musical Director), Ewa Zurakowska (Scenic Director), Mary Sadowska (Scenic Director), Qayin Machiavelli (Scenic Director) Piotr Łukaszczyk (Scenic Director), Amir Shpilman (Composer), Jiří Kabát (Composer), Adam Porębsk (Composer), Udi Perlman (Composer), and Jacek Jasinski (Technical Management), Stephane Girard and Gratte Ciel (aerial artists, France), Dansnest company.

Written and directed by Chris Baldwin in collaboration with Carolina Ruiz Marcos and with the people of the Alhama Valley. Assistant Director Daniel Eriche. Composer Paul Barker. Designed by Tina Bicât, Chris Baldwin and Sam Wyer. Large puppets and shadow puppets by Sam Wyer. Puy Segurado played a key development role in the process as both performer and deviser.

Written by Chris Baldwin and Carolina Ruiz Marcos with the people of Calera y Chozas. Designed by Chris Baldwin and Yell Zaba.

Written and designed by Chris Baldwin and Puy Segurado.

Written by Chris Baldwin, Carolina Ruiz Marcos and the people of Elvillar/Bilar. Designed by Chris Baldwin, Tina Bicât, Yell Zaba, Carolina Ruiz Marcos, and the people of Elvillar/Bilar.

Written by Chris Baldwin. Designed by Tina Bicât. Additional design elements by Kate Rigby, Sam Wyer (dragon boat and fireboat) and Bridgette Lambart (fish puppets). Composer Paul Barker. 

Written by Chris Baldwin. Composer Nick Bicât. Design by Tina Bicât and Kate Rigby. Scenic Directors Mark Griffin and Fernando Bercebal. Large Osprey Puppets by Anami Schrijvers and Kate Bicât. Puppet and Object Maker (Horse) Kasper Svenstrup Hansen. Puppet and Object Maker Sophie Bellin.

  • Sculpture Project:

Design and Stories by Chris Baldwin and workshop participants.

  • Fausto (Nansa Valley, Cantabria, Spain):

Directed by Chris Baldwin. Written by Chris Baldwin, Carolina Ruiz Marcos, and the people of Nansa Design.

Directed and written by Chris Baldwin. Composer Nick Bicât. Designed by Tina Bicât and Kate Rigby.